FOLK MUSIC IN THE AREA

SOUNDING BOARD COFFEEHOUSE
Cncerts at the Universalist Church of West Hartford, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT. Doors open at 7:00 p.m., concert at 7:30 p.m. Email: info@thesoundingboard.org
https://www.thesoundingboard.org/
Oct. 15 - FREEMANN (of Parsonfield), 8:00 p.m.
Oct. 29 - John McCutcheon
Nov. 12 - Tony Trishka
Nov. 26 - Kerri Powers
Dec. 10 - Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem Holiday Show, at Winding Trails, Farmington, CT.

MEETING HOUSE PRESENTS CONCERT SERIES
All concerts held at The Unitarian Society of Hartford, 50 Bloomfield Avenue, Hartford, CT, in cooperation with the Sounding Board Coffeehouse. 7:00 p.m. For more information and tickets: http://www.ushartford.com/nourishing-spirit/music/meetinghousepresents/
(Masks are optional.)
Thursday, Oct. 20 - Calan! at 7:00 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18 - Kevin Gallagher on Jazz Guitar with Peter Woodward on Piano, 7:00 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 2 - Oldies Show with Kevin Gallagher, 7:00 p.m.

BRANFORD FOLK COFFEEHOUSE
Branford Folk Music Society, First Congregational Church, 1009 Main Street, Branford, CT. 8:00 p.m. For more information call 203-488-7715. Email: branfordfolk@gmail.com Web: http://branfordfolk.org/

THE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE
The Ridgefield Playhouse, 80 East Ridge Road, Ridgefield, CT. http://www.ridgefieldplayhouse.org/

VOICES CAFE
Unitarian Church of Westport, 10 Lyons Plains Road, Westport, CT. For more information call 203-227-7205 x14. Web: https://voicescafe.org/

SHAMROCK TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SOCIETY
For reservations, concert locations, or more information, visit http://www.shamrockirishmusic.org/ or call 203-767-6439.
Oct. 22 - The Shamrock Traditional Irish Music Society and Fairfield Gaelic-American Club are pleased to present in concert: Katie Linnane (fiddle) and Ivan Goff (uillean pipes/flute), 7:30 p.m. at the Gaelic-American Club, 74 Beach Road, Fairfield, CT. Open to the public.

FOLK FRIDAYS SERIES
Presented by CT Folk at First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Avenue (corner of Whitney & Huntington), New Haven, CT. 7:30 p.m.
http://www.ctfolk.com/

EAST ROCK CONCERT SERIES
All shows are at 7:00 (doors at 6:30) on either Saturday or Sunday, at 285 Nicoll Street, New Haven, CT. Web: https://www.mactivity.com/events-calendar also https://www.fernandopintopresents.com/

GUITARTOWNCT PRODUCTIONS
GuitartownCT at 166 Mather Street, Hamden, CT. Tickets and info: http://www.guitartownct.com/
Oct. 16 - Jordan Tice, solo guitar, 3:00 p.m. Outdoor concert, 166 Mather St., Hamden, CT. Bring a chair and refreshments.
Dec. 1 - Honey Dewdrops, 7:30 p.m. at Café Amici restaurant, 1640 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT.

CT OLD TIMEY ACOUSTIC JAM
Old-timey music jam at The Pine Loft Cafe, 1474 Berlin Turnpike, Berlin, CT. For more information: http://oldtimeyjam.blogspot.com/

FRIDAY NIGHT FOLK AT ALL SOULS
All Souls Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 19 Jay Street, New London, CT. 7:30 p.m. For more information and tickets see http://www.fridaynightfolk.org/
Oct. 14 - Musical Celebration with All Souls performers; tickets at the door
Nov. 11 - Joe Jencks; tickets on EventBrite or call All Souls to reserve
Dec. 9 - Magpie: Terry Leonino and Greg Artzner
Jan. 13 - Geoff Kaufman
Feb. 10 - The Crossing by Mike Bailey - benefit concert for refugees
Mar. 24 - Kala Farnham
Apr. 21 - Kristen Graves
May 12 - Kat and Brad

ROBBIE COLLOMORE CONCERT SERIES
Chester Meeting House, intersection of Goose Hill Rd. and Liberty St., Chester, CT. 5:00 p.m. For more information call 203-488-8403. Web: http://collomoreconcerts.org/
Oct. 9 - Emmet Cohen Trio (Piano Jazz)
Nov. 6 - Noree Chamber Soloists (Classical)
Nov. 20 - The Stephane Wrembel Band (Gypsy Jazz)

THE BUTTONWOOD TREE
605 Main Street, Middletown, CT. For more information call 860-347-4957. (Partial listing.) Email: thebuttonwoodtree@gmail.com Web: http://www.buttonwood.org/
First Thursdays - Acoustic Open Mic with Bob Gotta, 6:30 p.m. sign-up

THE PACKING HOUSE
156 River Road (Route 32), Willington, CT. The Packing House is the performance venue of the Eastern Connecticut Center for History, Art, and Performance, Inc. 7:30 p.m. 518-791-9474. Web: http://thepackinghouse.us/

THE VANILLA BEAN CAFE
On the corner of Routes 44, 169, and 97, Pomfret, CT. Show times are 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted. 860-928-1562. Web: http://www.thevanillabeancafe.com/

NORTHWEST PARK CONCERT SERIES
Northwest Park Nature Center, 145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT. 7:30 p.m. 860-285-1886. Web: http://www.northwestpark.org/

ROARING BROOK CONCERTS
Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT. 7:30 p.m. For reservations and information call 860-693-0263. Web: http://www.roaringbrook.org/concerts/concerts.html

BLACKSTONE RIVER THEATRE
549 Broad Street, Cumberland, RI. For reservations call 401-725-9272. Web: http://www.riverfolk.org/
Masks and proof of vaccination required.
Oct. 7 - SYMBIO, 8:00 p.m.
Oct. 15 - Maire Ni Chathasaigh and Chris Newman, 8:00 p.m.
Oct. 22 - Reverie Road featuring Winifred Horan and John Williams, 8:00 p.m.
Oct. 29 - GADAN, 8:00 p.m.
Nov. 4 - Le Vent du Nord, 8:00 p.m.
Nov. 6 - Flynn Cohen and Matt Heaton, 7:00 p.m.
Nov. 12 - Mile Twelve (bluegrass), 8:00 p.m.
Nov. 13 - Patrick Ball - The Fine Beauty of the Island (Irish harp & storytelling, 3:0 p.m.
Nov 20 - Atwater-Donnelly Band with Cathy Clasper-Torch & Erin Lobb Mason, 3:0 p.m.
Nov. 26 - Kevin Doyle's Roscommon Soles - "Health to the Ladies", 7:00 p.m.
Dec. 3 - Cassie and Maggie MacDonald Christmas Show, 8:00 p.m.

STONE SOUP COFFEEHOUSE
The Music Mansion, 88 Meeting Street, Providence, RI. 7:00 p.m. 401-529-5622. http://www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.org/

PVFS SONG AND STORY SWAP
The Pioneer Valley Folklore Society and the Nacul Center jointly sponsor a Song and Story Swap on the first Saturday of each month (except July and August), 7:00 p.m. at The Nacul Center, 592 Main St., Amherst, MA. Open to the public, free of charge with donations accepted. People of all ages gather to share stories and songs that are traditional, newly written, or of personal experiences. You can tell, sing, or lead everyone in singing, or request a song or story. Listeners are welcome. For more information contact Paul Kaplan, 413-687-5002.
http://www.filbert.com/pvfs/

NEW YORK PINEWOODS FOLK MUSIC CLUB
The Folk Music Society of New York. For more information call 718-672-6399. Email: nypinewood@aol.com Web: http://www.folkmusicny.org/

PEOPLES' VOICE CAFE
At Judson Memorial Church Assembly Hall, 239 Thompson St. (lower level), NY, NY 10012 (between West 3rd & West 4th Streets). 8:00 p.m. For more information call 212-787-3903. See their website for details and updates:
http://www.peoplesvoicecafe.org/
They are doing a variety of in-person and live-streamed concerts in September, October, and November. Check their website (above).

COMMON GROUND COMMUNITY CONCERTS
Common Ground Coffeehouse at the First Unitarian Society of Westchester, 25 Old Jackson Avenue, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY. 7:30 p.m.
http://commongroundfusw.com/

RIVER SPIRIT MUSIC
House concerts in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY. http://www.riverspiritmusic.com/

FOLK PHONE
WWUH Listener Line: 860-768-5913


FOLK ARTISTS

THE HOT FLASHES (Amy Gallatin, Peggy Harvey, Gail Wade)
Oct. 22 - Brownstone Vital Connections Concert Series, Trinity Episcopal Church, 345 Main St., Portland, CT. 7:00 p.m.
Eventbrite ticket link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-hot-flashes-benefit-concert-for-the-portland-volunteer-fire-department-tickets-424329550107?
For more info, or to buy "old school" paper tickets: 860 463-6444 or trinityvitalconnections@gmail.com
http://www.thehotflashesmusic.com/

LAST FAIR DEAL
The band now features Tom Hagymasi (fiddle, mandolin & accordion), Paul Howard (guitar, harmonica), Jim Stevens (electric bass) and Tido Holtkamp (drums), all four on vocals.
http://www.lastfairdeal.com/

OLD COUNTRY ROAD
Vintage country and bluegrass. For more information call 413-374-1907 or email davehelman@comcast.net.
Oct. 9 - Palmer Historical & Cultural Center, 2072 Main St., Three Rivers, MA. 2:00 p.m. Advance tickets: https://palmerhcc.org/

SALLY ROGERS
https://sallyrogers.com/

DAR WILLIAMS
Oct. 2 - Book Presentation and Signing (How to Write a Song that Matters), 3:00 p.m. at UConn Barnes & Noble, 1 Royce Cir., Storrs, CT. 860-486-8525. Details: https://www.facebook.com/events/878927713512795/


BLUEGRASS EVENTS

BOSTON BLUEGRASS UNION
The Boston Bluegrass Union is an all-volunteer New England-based bluegrass music association promoting and supporting bluegrass festivals, concerts, jams and bluegrass music education throughout the Northeast. Web: http://www.bbu.org/

CONNECTICUT BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
Web: https://ctbluegrass.com/


FESTIVALS AND SPECIAL EVENTS

"HOW MUSIC MOVES US"
Oct. 14 - Rhiannon Giddens will appear in a conversation about "How Music Moves Us" at The Connecticut Forum on October 14, 2022 at 7:30 p.m. at The Bushnell Theater in Hartford, CT. The event will also include musical interludes from Rhiannon. Tickets and more information at http://www.ctforum.org/


FOLK DANCING

There are many more dance listings than are included here.
Also look at http://www.contradancelinks.com/schedule.html

ALWAYS ON SUNDAY INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE
They are doing some online dances via Zoom, and some live dances. For more informatin: Email: alwaysonsunday@gmail.com or call 860-521-6440 or 860-254-5681.


FOLK MUSIC ON THE RADIO

Internet radio: http://www.folkalley.com/ streaming folk music hosted by WKSU-FM at Kent State University in Ohio.

WAMC (90.3 FM, Albany, NY)
"Mountain Stage", Monday 9:00-11:00 p.m.
"Hudson River Sampler", Wanda Fischer, Saturday 8:00-10:30 p.m.
"Thistle & Shamrock", Fiona Ritchie, Sunday 7:00-8:00 p.m.
http://wamc.org/

WCNI (90.9 FM, New London, CT)
Alternating Fridays: "River Road" (a mix of folk and Americana) with Helen Jankoski, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Alternating Sundays: "Traditions" with Art Dean, and "Home on the Eclectic Range" with Bridgett Ellis, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
http://wcniradio.org/

WCUW (91.3 FM, Worcester, MA)
"In the Tradition", Monday-Thursday 7:00-9:00 p.m.
"The Four Green Fields" (Irish), Saturday 10:00 a.m.-noon.
"Music of Scotia" (Scotland), Saturday 12:00 noon-2:00 p.m.
http://www.wcuw.org/

WESU (88.1 FM, Middletown, CT)
"75% Folk" with Michael Benson, Monday 6:30-8:00 p.m.
"Unfocused Folk" with Chip Austin, 2nd & 4th Monday of the month, 8:00-9:30 p.m.
"Acoustic Blender" with Bill Revill, Tuesday 5:05-8:00 p.m.
"The Celtic Cafe" with Pat Laffan and Mark Gallagher, Saturday 6:00-7:00 a.m.
http://wesufm.org/

WHUS (91.7 FM, Storrs, CT)
"Bluegrass Cafe," Amy Orlomoski and Jim Beaver (alternating weeks), Sunday 4:00-7:00 p.m. Email: whusbluegrasscafe@gmail.com
"Sunday Night Folk Festival", Susan Forbes Hansen, Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m.
http://www.whus.org/

WICN (90.5 FM, Worcester, MA)
"Folk Revival" with Nick Noble, Thursday 7:00-10:00 p.m.
http://www.wicn.org/

WKNH (91.3 FM, Keene, NH)
"Mostly Bluegrass", Rob Mayo, Thursday 8:00-11:00 a.m.
http://www.wknh.org/

WKZE (98.1 FM, Salisbury, CT and Red Hook, NY)
"New Harmony", Dick Hermans, Saturday 8:00-10:00 a.m.
http://www.wkze.com/

WMNR (88.1 FM, Monroe, and 91.5 Guilford, CT)
"Good Folk", Richard Hageman, Thursday 9:00-11:00 p.m.
http://wmnr.org/

WNHU (88.7 FM, West Haven, CT)
"The Folk Show", Saturday 4:00 to 6:00 p.m. with John Mazza. wnhufolk@yahoo.com
"Echoes of Erin", Sunday Noon to 2:00 p.m. with Pat Kennedy.
http://www.wnhu.net/

WSHU (91.1 FM, Fairfield, CT) and WSUF (89.9 FM, Noyack/Greenport, NY)
"Profiles in Folk", Steve Winters, Friday 10:00 p.m.-midnight.
"Thistle and Shamrock", Fiona Ritchie, Saturday 8:00-9:00 p.m.
"AcousticConnections", Walt Graham, Saturday 9:00-10:00 p.m.
http://www.wshu.org/

WTCC (90.7 FM, Springfield, MA)
"Country Corner", Dave Helman, Saturday 1:00-3:00 p.m. Vintage Country and Bluegrass. Email: davehelman@comcast.net.
http://www.wtccfm.org/

WWUH (91.3 FM, West Hartford, CT)
(Also carried by WAPJ in Torrington 89.9 and 105.1, WDJW in Somers 89.7, and WWEB Wallingford 89.9)
"FM On Toast", Sunday-Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
"Watch This Space", Susan Forbes Hansen, Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
http://www.wwuh.org/program/music/folk/folk.htm
"UH Radio Bluegrass", Brian Burness, Saturday 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
http://wwuh.org/

WWUH (91.3 FM, West Hartford, CT)
(Also carried by WDJW in Somers 89.7)
"FM On Toast", Sunday-Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
"Wilde Roots", Greg Banks, Wednesday 1:00-4:00 p.m.
"Watch This Space", Susan Forbes Hansen, Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
"UH Radio Bluegrass", Brian Burness, Saturday 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
http://wwuh.org/